Mechanism of liver fibrosis induced by HBV infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Iijima Sayuki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (00416273)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords線維化 / HBV / 肝線維化 / 糖鎖 / 細胞ストレス / ウイルス / 感染症 / 慢性疾患 / B型肝炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a factor of liver fibrosis caused by HBV infection, I hypothesized that intracellular stress increased by viral infection. When the fluctuation of intracellular stress in the presence of HBV was examined in an in vitro experimental system, the endoplasmic reticulum stress which is a typical cell stress or the antioxidant action showed little fluctuation regardless of the increase or decrease of the viral load . Since it was difficult to verify the relationship between HBV and cell stress in vitro, we tried to use an experimental system that could cause liver damage in an in vivo system as the next step. In order to search for markers that can distinguish non-invasively from control group and liver injury group, sugar chain analysis was performed using each liver tissue and serum sample. Several marker candidates were confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HBV感染による肝線維化は細胞ストレスと密接に関与していると推測されているが、その詳細は長年の研究にもかかわらず未だに明らかになっていない。本研究は、従来までのタンパク強制発現系の結果をさらに発展させ、生理的に近い状態でのHBV感染により細胞ストレスかどうかを検証する非常に重要、かつ独創的な研究である。本研究から、肝線維化に重要な役割を果たす細胞、ウイルス因子、シグナル伝達経路が明らかになると予想される。肝線維化は肝硬変・肝癌の前段階と考えられているため、その進展の機序解明による社会的貢献は非常に多大である。