MicroRNA as a biomarker for prediction of HCC development after achieving an SVR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Enomoto Masaru  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (20423874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 善基  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00397556)
河田 則文  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30271191)
田守 昭博  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (30291595)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsC型肝炎 / マイクロRNA / SVR / 線維化 / バイオマーカー / 内科 / 肝炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Direct-acting antivirals (DAAs) can result in a sustained virologic response (SVR) in >90% of patients with chronic hepatitis C virus (HCV) infection. This study aimed to evaluate histological improvement after obtaining an SVR to DAAs in patients with HCV. Among 691 patients with chronic hepatitis C who had an SVR to DAAs, 51 underwent liver biopsy 41±20 weeks after the end of therapy. In 20 patients, liver biopsies obtained a median of 1.2 years before the start of treatment were available. Among the 51 patients who underwent post-SVR biopsies, the grade of inflammation was A0 in 18, A1 in 24, A2 in 8, and A3 in 1; the stage of fibrosis was F0 in 3, F1 in 20, F2 in 15, F3 in 9, and F4 in 4. In the 20 paired biopsies, the inflammation grade regressed (p = 0.0043), but the fibrosis stage did not (p = 0.45). Even if ALT become normal after having an SVR, significant histological inflammation was found in some patients. The improvement in liver fibrosis was not evident in the short term
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国には500万人以上の慢性肝疾患患者が存在するが、その数は非アルコール性脂肪肝炎の増加に伴い増え続けている。また慢性肝疾患の終末像である肝硬変からは、例え肝炎ウイルスが制御されたとしても年率3~7%の割合で肝発がんが起こると考えられている。肝発がんは肝の壊死・炎症と線維化に密接に関係しており、肝線維化に関連するバイオマーカーの探索から肝発がんの機構を明らかにし、発がん高リスク患者を囲い込もうとする本研究の学術的意義は非常に高い。慢性肝疾患の制御は公衆衛生上も大変重要な国民的健康問題であり、臨床的にこれに利用可能なバイオマーカーを開発することが出来れば社会的に貢献できる可能性がある。