Othello Hypothesis and 2-Hit Hypothesis Involved in the Development of HCV Strains Carrying RASs Manifesting Extreme Tolerance Against DAA Therapies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mochida Satoshi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20219968)
Research Collaborator NAKAYAMA nobuhaki
UCHIDA yoshihito
UEMURA hayato
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsHepatitis C virus / Direct-acting antivirals / RAS / NS5A複製複合体阻害薬 / NS5Bポリメラーゼ阻害薬 / HCV / DAA / NS5A / NS5B / NS5A複製複合体 / NS5Bポリメラーゼ / Bioinformatics / Deep sequencing / 肝臓学 / 内科 / ウイルス / 薬剤反応性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hepatitis C virus (HCV) has been the most frequent etiology of hepatocellular carcinoma, but can be eradicated from the liver after antiviral therapies using direct-acting antivirals (DAAs). In a small part of patients, however, virologic failure develops during and after DAA therapies. First, we evaluated the mechanisms involved in the development of HCV strains carrying resistance-associated substitutions (RASs) in the NS5A region, and demonstrated the Othello failure involved in the development of virologic failure in patients without signature NS5A-RASs at baseline, and 2-hit failure associating occurrence of extremely severe tolerant HCV strains against NS5A replication complex inhibitors, such as NS5A-P32 deletion. Moreover, we found NS5B-A218S as a factor involved in derangement of antiviral efficacy of NS5A polymerase inhibitors, and nominated such phenomenon as Tom & Jerry failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DAAs治療不成功はNS5A-L31M/Y93Hで生じるが,これがない場合の不成功要因としてNS5A-L28M/R30Qを見出した。この置換は耐性でないが,耐性NS5A-L28M/R30Q/Y93Hが混在し,これが野生株と置換した(Othello現象)。一方,NS3/4Aプロテアーゼ阻害薬で不成功時には,NS5Aの塩基配列が変化し,NS5A複製複合体阻害薬投与後に高度耐性NS5A-P32欠損が発生した(2-ヒット現象)。一方,NS5Bポリメラーゼ阻害薬の効果はNS5B-A218Sによって減退することを見出した(Tom & Jerry現象)。これらの解明でRAS発生を防ぐ治療法確立に貢献した。