Mechanisms of liver regeneration mediated by sinusoidal microcirculation in the regulation of autotaxin and lysophospholipid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Tsuneo  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (20231285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩渕 和久  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (10184897)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肝再生 / 肝類洞再構築 / 肝類洞内皮細胞 / オートタキシン / リゾリン脂質 / リゾホスファチジン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The liver is unique in its ability to regenerate in response to injury, and liver regeneration requires the mutual interaction in parenchymal hepatocyte and non-parenchymal liver cells. Among non-parenchymal cells in the liver, liver sinusoidal endothelial cells (LSECs) play a crucial role in sinusoidal remodeling at the late stage of liver regeneration.
Autotaxin (ATX) and its product, lysophosphatidic acid (LPA), are generally involved in a variety of biological functions including cellular proliferation, migration, and apoptosis. Thus, it is interesting to postulate how ATX and LPA play a role in sinusoidal remodeling at the termination of liver regeneration. In the present study, the direct relation between liver regeneration and ATX/LPA axis has not been revealed. However, since it has been reported that LSECs have the scavenger receptor for ATX, more specific analysis targeting these cells could have the potential to figure out the role of ATX/LPA axis in liver regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の再生医学の進歩は、種々の疾患領域で再生医療の実現を可能にしつつある。肝臓は古くより再生することで知られ、再生医療に適した臓器と考えられるが、肝再生医療の実現には依然大きな課題が残されている。その理由の一つには、肝臓が単一の細胞から成り立っているのではなく、実質細胞と種々の非実質細胞から構成されている為に、個々の細胞の増殖だけではなく、それらの協調により初めて肝再生が完成するという点が挙げられる。
肝類洞内皮細胞には autotaxin (ATX) のスカベンジャー・リセプタが高発現しているという報告もあり、肝再生における新しいコーディネータの役割を果たしている可能性が期待される。