Association of oxysterol imbalance in disease progression of non alcoholic steathepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ikegami Tadashi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40439740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本多 彰  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10468639)
宮崎 照雄  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60532687)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords酸化ステロール / 胆汁酸 / acidic pathway / NASH / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / コレステロール代謝 / Farnesoid X receptor / 肝細胞癌 / マクロファージ / CYP27A1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The deficiency of lipid/carbohydrate metabolism via the suppression of nuclear receptor FXR-mediated signaling has been thought as a cause of NASH, and agonists for FXR are used as therapeutic agents in overseas. In this study, we confirmed that FXR stimulation reduced fat deposition in hepatocytes of immortalized human hepatocytes. On the other hand, the serum bile acid composition of Japanese NASH patients showed increased ligand binding affinity to FXR as agonist in theoretical calculation. However, C4, a surrogate marker of CYP7A1 suppressed by FXR activation, remained unchanged in patients with NASH. These findings raise a new question as to whether FXR signaling is suppressed in Japanese NASH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸化ステロールの発生場所と考えたマクロファージについて注目したが、直接的に細胞内での発現レベルなどを解析するまでには至らなかった。しかし、酵素的酸化ステロールが生まれる胆汁酸合成経路のAcidic pathwayがNASH患者では優位になっていること、さらにacidic pathwayで産生されるCDCAが炎症性サイトカインの産生を介してFXRシグナリングとは別の経路で病態に関与していることが示された。これらのデータから、人種差や動物の種差などの影響が無視できないことがわかり、特に胆汁酸代謝を変動させる薬剤について、今後前臨床データの解釈には注意を払う必要があることを示した。