The role of DYRK2 in primary liver cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Oikawa Tsunekazu  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20514491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 清嗣  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70345312)
Research Collaborator Mashima Shiho
Yogosawa Satomi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肝癌 / がん幹細胞 / 癌幹細胞 / 転移 / 肝幹細胞 / 肝発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The only curative treatments for liver cancers are surgical resection for early-stage patients. However, most patients are diagnosed at advanced stages. For the treatment of advanced HCC patients with unresectable tumors, transcatheter arterial chemoembolization and systemic chemotherapy,including TKI, but the effects are limited. Therefore, the identification of novel molecules that can become targets for future therapies is urgently needed.
We have reported that dual-specificity tyrosine-regulated kinase 2 (DYRK2) functions as a tumor suppressor by regulating cell survival, differentiation, proliferation and apoptosis. In this study, we found that patients whose liver cancers were expressed with low levels of DYRK2 had a significantly worse overall survival than those with higher levels. Overexpression of DYRK2 inhibited cell proliferation and tumor growth and induced apoptosis. The forced expression of DYRK2 may become a potential target for gene therapy of liver cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上記の結果は以下の論文に掲載され、今後の肝癌の新規治療法開発に向けた展望が期待される。Yokoyama-Mashima S, Yogosawa S, Kanegae Y, Hirooka S, Yoshida S, Horiuchi T, Ohashi T, Yanaga K, Saruta M, Oikawa T, Yoshida K. Forced expression of DYRK2 exerts anti-tumor effects via apoptotic induction in liver cancer. Cancer Lett. 451,100-109,2019