The analysis of the p53 isoforms in hepatocellular carcinoma cells using endogenous gene modification.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO HARUHISA  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60326139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 明伸  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30438048)
稲熊 真悟  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80410786)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsp53 / isoform / CRSPR/CAS9 / 肝癌 / p53α / p53β / 細胞周期 / アポトーシス / p53 isoform / 肝細胞癌 / delta40p53 / delta133p53 / p53beta / cellular senescence / tumor suppression / p53アイソフォーム / TP53遺伝子 / CRSPR/Cas9 / 内在性遺伝子改変 / 細胞老化 / 細胞増殖能 / CRISPR/Cas9 / 遺伝子ターゲッティング法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established several hepatocellular carcinoma cell lines of which endogenous TP53 alleles were modified using CRSPR/CAS9 system, and analyzed the function of several p53 splicing isoforms. We reported that △40p53α suppressed tumor cell proliferation and induced cellular senescence in hepatocellular carcinoma cells (J cell Sci 2017; 130(3): 614-625). △133p53α and △133p53β, which have same structure in C-terminal but different in N-terminal, also showed the function as same as △40p53α. However, △133p53αwas combined with △133p53α, but △133p53βwas not. The cDNA array analysis suggested that target gene expression pattern to each isoform was different. In the animal experiment of p53 isoforms, the expression of full-length p53 decreased with aging in control rats, but did not in diabetes model rats. We are analyzing the detail more.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝癌は本邦で年間3万人以上が死亡しており、肝癌の制御と撲滅は急務であるが癌の分子機構は不明な点が多い。発癌には複数の癌抑制遺伝子が関与するが、その中でもp53は多くの癌種に関与する重要な蛋白質である。近年、蛋白質のアイソフォームの重要性が認識され、その解析に注目が集まっている。我々は発癌に重要なp53蛋白質アイソフォームの肝癌における機能に着目して研究し、その一つである△40p53の肝癌での機能を世界で初めて報告した。p53には10以上のアイソフォームがあり他のp53アイソフォームにも研究を発展させた。p53アイソフォームの機能を解析することは発癌のおける分子機構の解明に貢献すると思われる。