Iron loss-induced mitophagy via mitochondria ferritin suppresses NASH-related hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
HARA YUICHI  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60550952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仁科 惣治  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70550961)
日野 啓輔  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80228741)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / オートファジー / マイトファジー / Mitophagy / NASH / 鉄キレート / 鉄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate how iron deficiency triggers mitophagy.
Methods: The effect of iron chelator, deferiprone (DFP), on mitophagy was examined using Huh7 cells and hepatocarcinogenic mouse models.Results: DFP increased the expression of mitochondria ferritin (FtMt) which was retained to the mitochondria outer membrane. FtMt was not colocarized with intact mitochondria, suggesting that disrupted mitochondrial membrane potential may retain FtMt. Silencing FtMt suppressed DFP-induced mitophagy. FtMt was bound to nuclear receptor coactivator 4 (NCOA4), a cargo receptor for autophagy, and the binding site of both proteins was identified. Under iron deficient condition DFP-induced mitophagy was preceded by ferritinophagy. Of note, DFP-induced mitophagy suppressed ROS production and hepatocarcinogenesis in mouse models.Discussion: FtMt is a molecule that triggers mitophagy under iron deficient condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH)の患者規模は100万人以上であり、その数は年々増えてきている。にもかかわらずの特効薬はなく、また診断についても苦慮することが多い。我々が行った研究で、鉄キレート剤であるDFP(deferiprone)がミトコンドリア選択的オートファジー(マイトファジー)を惹起することでNASHの治療に有効であることが示されただけでなく、鉄誘導性マイトファジーのkey分子であるミトコンドリアフェリチンを同定した。またこのミトコンドリアフェリチンは肝線維化と密接に関連しており、診断のバイオマーカ―として期待できることが分かった。