Comprehensive understanding for the relationship between HLA class II genes and chronic hepatitis B infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nishida Nao  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 上級研究員 (50456109)
Research Collaborator Sugiyama Masaya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsB型肝炎 / HLA / GWAS / HBワクチン / HBV / ゲノム / 感染症 / 遺伝学 / がん / B型肝炎ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By conducting GWAS, the following were identified: host factors concerning responsiveness of hepatitis B vaccine (HB vaccine) and HBV related liver cancer. Specific HLA class II genotypes were associated with the responsiveness to Bimmugen, which is one of the widely used hepatitis B vaccine (HB vaccine) in Japan. Moreover, we revealed that BTNL2 gene contributed to the high response to the vaccine. Genome analysis (i.e. pathway analysis, upstream regulator analysis) based on detailed clinical information on vaccine responsiveness showed that recognition of HBV-derived peptide antigens by HLA molecules and transmission of costimulatory signals from antigen-presenting cells via costimulatory molecules such as BTNL2 molecules on T cells play important roles in HB vaccine responsiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビームゲン接種者のうち約10%はその中和抗体であるHBs抗体を十分に獲得できないという問題がある。B型肝炎は血液汚染により引き起こされる疾患であるため、特に肝移植患者や医療従事者におけるHBs抗体陰性は早急な解決が求められる非常に重大な問題である。本研究で明らかとなったHBワクチン応答性に特異的に関連するHLA class II分子やワクチン高反応に関わるBTNL2分子を介したHBs抗体産生の機序を明らかにすることで、HBワクチンの適正かつ効率的な使用方法の確立が期待できる。