The molecular mechanism of autophagy participates in the onset and progression of acute pancreatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Hirohide  自治医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00313023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 眞嶋 浩聡  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10261869)
三浦 光一  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90375238)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords急性膵炎 / オートファジー / rab7 / 酵素顆粒 / オート-ファジー / 膵臓 / 外分泌 / 膵臓病学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current study, we tried to elucidate the molecular mechanism of the autophagy participation in the onset and progression of acute pancreatitis. To this end, we have examined the function(s) of rab7, a member of ras-related small GTPase rab family, in the onset and progression of acute pancreatitis, using pancreas-specific rab7 conditional knockout mice (KO mice). In the pancreas of KO mice, the autophagy process was disturbed at the step of the autophagosome maturation to the autolysosome. When experimental acute pancreatitis was induced by the intrapenetrial injection of caerulein or L-arginine, the severity of acute pancreatitis determined with the pathological features and intra-pancreatic trypsin activity was markedly exacerbated in KO mice. These data indicate that rab7 plays a protective role against the progression of acute pancreatitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性膵炎は重症化すると予後不良となる可能性ある疾患であるが、その発症等に関する細胞生物学的ならびに分子生物学的発症機序について依然不明な点が多い事から、未だその根本的予防法や治療法が開発されていない疾患である。本研究においては、低分子量GTP結合蛋白であるrab7が急性膵炎の発症・進展に対して、オートファジー機構等を介して防御的に機能している事が明らかになった。この知見は、今後rab7をターゲットとした急性膵炎治療法開発の一助となる可能性を秘めており、学術的意義は高い。また、本研究成果は日本経済新聞全国版など多くの新聞にて取り上げられ社会的注目を浴びており、社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。