A study to establish individualized medicine of cystic fibrosis using intestinal organoids derived from patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ishiguro Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (90303651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相馬 義郎  国際医療福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60268183)
山本 明子  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 准教授 (60402385)
洪 繁  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (90402578)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAKUKI Miyuki  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 研究員 (30578729)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords嚢胞性線維症 / CFTR / 腸管オルガノイド / オルガノイド / 遺伝子 / 細胞・組織 / 生理学 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cystic fibrosis is caused by loss of CFTR function due to severe mutations in both alleles of the CFTR gene. It is an intractable disease that lumen of airway, intestine, pancreatic duct, etc. is obstructed with sticky mucus. To examine CFTR-dependent intestinal secretion, in the present study, organoids were established from small and large intestine and pancreatic duct of a mouse model of cystic fibrosis and samples of human large intestine. Principle investigator organizes the patient registry where 18 patients were registered during 2016-2018. When dele 16-17b-CFTR, the most frequent mutation in Japan, was expressed in CHO cells, maturation of CFTR protein was not sufficient and the mutant CFTR did not reach plasma membrane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
嚢胞性線維症はヨーロッパ人種に多くアジア人種では稀な疾患であるが、日本の患者は重症が多く2018年現在の平均生存期間は約23年である。原因となっている変異CFTRに対する分子治療薬の使用に向けて、基盤となるデータが必要とされている。本研究では、生体に近い条件で変異CFTRの性質を解析するために、患者の腸管粘膜サンプルからオルガノイドを作成し、CFTRに依存する腸液分泌を測定する方法を確立した。また、患者レジストリの事務局として蓄積した臨床データをもとにして診療の手引きを改訂し、主治医を含む医療関係者、患者とその家族に還元した。