Project/Area Number |
16K09393
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Akiko 名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 准教授 (60402385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石黒 洋 名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (90303651)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 膵外分泌 / 亜鉛 / 膵液分泌 / 亜鉛トランスポーター / 膵臓導管細胞 / 単離膵管 / 生理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Zinc ion resides is the active center of many types of proteins and zinc deficiency leads to various disorders in the body. The Zn ions, which are not bound to proteins, have metal toxicity such as inhibition of ion channels. Zinc exhibits a characteristic intestinal-pancreatic circulation that zinc is absorbed in the small intestine and excreted mainly in the pancreatic juice. The relationship between zinc deficiency and exocrine pancreatic dysfunction has long been known, but the mechanism is largely unknown. In this study, we examined the direct effects of zinc ion on the physiological function of pancreatic duct cells and the expression of zinc transporter (Zip and ZnT) in pancreas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
亜鉛は、生命に必須の微量元素であり、多くのタンパク質の活性中心である一方、タンパク質に結合していないfreeのZn2+は、イオンチャネルの阻害などの金属毒性を持つ。そのため生体はZn2+の毒性から自身を守る仕組みを備え、体内亜鉛は小腸から吸収され膵液を介して腸管に排泄される腸膵循環し、正確にコントロールされている。亜鉛トランスポーターは膵臓の導管細胞に発現し、生体内亜鉛をコントロールしている可能性が示唆された。亜鉛欠乏と膵外分泌機能障害が関連するメカニズムは不明であるが、freeのZn2+が過剰になると膵液分泌を抑制するが、膵液分泌には少量の亜鉛は不可欠であることが分かった。