HDAC inhibition against pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Michihiro Ono  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80634675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮西 浩嗣  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60372819)
菊地 尚平  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80515792)
加藤 淳二  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20244345)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsHDAC阻害剤 / 膵癌 / 細胞周期停止 / 細胞周期 / FOXO3a / エピジェネティクス / 膵がん / ●
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic cancer is highly chemo-resistant associated with oncogenic mutations such as KRAS and/or p53. Selective class IIa HDAC inhibitor TMP269 treatment showed increased FoxO3a expression in a dose dependent manner with immunoblotting and modest cell growth inhibition effect at 57.5 μM of IC50 dose for 48-hour treatment against AsPC-1 in MTT. G1/S arrest was observed with cell cycle assay. Upregulated p21Waf1/Cip1 and downregulated CDK2 and 4/6 and cyclin D1 and D2 expressions were further observed, consistent with inducing G1/S arrest and transcriptionally activated FoxO3a. Importantly, upregulated p21Waf1/Cip1 was observed in AsPC-1 p53 null cell line, suggesting independent with p53 pathway. These findings suggest upregulated FoxO3a induced by HDAC class IIa inhibition activated its transcription and resulted in cell growth inhibition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常の化学療法剤では極めて難治性の膵癌診療において、選択的HDAC class IIa 阻害剤が細胞増殖抑制効果を示し、新規治療戦略の可能性を示した。特にp53やRASなど、遺伝子異常が通常の化学療法剤の治療抵抗性に関与しているが、TMP269がp53欠損株においても、p53非依存性にp21の発現増強を介して、細胞増殖抑制効果を示しており、治療抵抗性の克服に対しても、可能性を示した。