Model for Predicting Malignancy in Patients with Intraductal Papillary Mucinous Neoplasm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan (2017-2018)
Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute (2016)
Principal Investigator
Hijioka Susumu  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医長 (50765394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 泰博  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん予防研究分野, 研究員 (40470166)
柳澤 昭夫  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (30137963)
大塚 隆生  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20372766)
廣野 誠子  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60468288)
Research Collaborator Matsuo Keitaro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsIPMN / 癌予測モデル / EUS / 壁在結節 / 外的妥当性 / AUC / 悪性予測モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To create a simple, objective model to predict the presence of malignancy in patients with intraductal papillary mucinous neoplasm (IPMN), which can be easily applied in daily practice and, importantly, adopted for any lesion types.The clinical details of 466 patients with IPMN who underwent pancreatic resection at 3 hospitals were retrospectively analyzed for model development. Then, the model was validated in 664 surgically resected patients at 8 hospitals in Japan.In the preoperative examination, endoscopic ultrasonography (EUS) was considered to be essential to observe mural nodules in both the model development and external validation sets. Malignant IPMNs were defined as those with high-grade dysplasia and associated invasive carcinoma.
This predictive model provides important information for physicians and patients in assessing an individual's risk for malignancy and may help to identify patients who need surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵管内乳頭粘液性腫瘍(IPMN)は、術前の良悪性診断が困難であるため、過剰に手術されてしまう傾向にある。この癌予測モデルは、汎用性の高い病型、結節径,嚢胞径を用いており実臨床においても測定可能であること、作成したモデルはこれまでにない多数の切除例において外的妥当性の検討も行っていることから信憑性が高いこと、スコア化したことにより、使いやすいことがこのモデルの特徴である。
これを使用することによって、IPMNはより適切な適応患者のみが手術を受けることができ、無用な手術を避けることが可能になると思われる。