Evaluation of biomarkers related to intestinal epithelial disorder using endoscopic biopsy specimen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Masanao  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60467321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 秀実  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10215501)
川嶋 啓揮  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20378045)
廣岡 芳樹  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50324413)
宮原 良二  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50378056)
渡辺 修  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (80378059)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腸炎 / クローン病 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 脂肪由来間葉系幹細胞 / alarmin / Heat shock protein / 粘膜関連細菌叢 / 透過性 / 腸内細菌叢 / 膜透過性 / バイオマーカー / 生検検体 / 内視鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intestinal biopsy specimen in endoscopy revealed the distribution of mRNA expression of biological marker in human small intestinal mucosa, and showed that nutrient absorption structure could be maintained in intestinal mucosa of patients with small bowel disease. Factors related to intestinal epithelial damage in acute enteritis model mice were examined, and we considered the potential of regenerative medicine in the treatment. Focusing on some components of stem cells, we showed their anti-inflammatory and healing effects for acute colitis. Considering the relationship between the intestinal epithelium and the mucosa-associated bacterial flora, the sample of intestinal mucosa was collected with a brush forceps during endoscopy and we showed a strong relationship between the mucosa-associated bacterial flora and colitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
潰瘍性大腸炎やクローン病の炎症性腸疾患は腸の表面の異常からスタートするので、腸表面の上皮のみならずそれに接する粘膜関連細菌叢に着目し、その重要性を発信できたことに学術的意義があると考える。粘膜関連細菌叢は腫瘍と非腫瘍の表面で異なったことは、腸炎にも応用できる方法や成果であるともいえる。また、今回の検討で腸炎の治療に再生医療を試みたが、本治療法の有効性が示されれば昨今の高騰した医療費の節約に貢献できるものと思われる。