Invetigation of molecular mechanism and new serum biomarker about liver metastasis with pancreatic cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Hiroshi  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (90398024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高山 哲治  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (10284994)
岡本 耕一  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (60531374)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords膵癌 / マイクロRNA / 超音波内視鏡下穿刺吸引術 / 肝転移 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With cancer tissue acquired from pancreatic cancer patients using EUS-FNA, a micro RNA was detected regarding liver metastases. Moreover, a target gene of this micro RNA was clarified with in-vitro experiments with pancreatic cancer cell lines. This target gene increased invasion activity by induction of epithelial-mesenchymal transition and induced anti-cancer drug resistance by making pancreatic cancer cells to apoptosis. These results suggest that this micro RNA is a useful biomarker for detecting liver metastases in patients with pancreatic cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌は発見時にすでに進行しており、根治治療ができない段階で発見されるものが多く、治療成績も悪い。なかでも肝転移をきたすことが多い。そこで、膵癌において、肝転移をきたした膵癌発見の有用なマーカーになる可能性があるマイクロRNAを見出した。このマイクロRNAは血液や体液から検出することができ、繰り返し測定することも可能である。今後、膵癌が診断された際に、マイクロRNAを用いることで、肝転移の有無を早期に判断することができれば、適切な治療の選択を簡便に行うことができる可能性がある。