Development of innovative techniques of endoscopic ultrasound for early diagnosis of pancreatic cancer and its prognostic improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Masayuki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50314571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西尾 和人  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (10208134)
工藤 正俊  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (10298953)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超音波内視鏡 / 膵癌 / 胆管ドレナージ / 造影ハーモニック法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a meta-analysis for usefulness of contrast-enhanced harmonic endoscopic ultrasonography (EUS), which revealed pooled sensitivity and specificity were 93% and 80%, respectively, without a significant publication bias. We developed a new device specific for EUS-guided biliary drainage. Preclinical study and prospective trial showed EUS-guided biliary drainage with the new device is useful and safe for biliary drainage in patients with malignant obstructive jaundice after failed ERCP. Multicenter studies revealed various techniques of EUS-guided biliary drainage including rendezvous technique, choledochoduodenostomy, hepatocogastrosotomy and antegrade stenting are useful and safe in patients with malignant obstructive jaundice after failed ERCP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌は他の消化器疾患と比較すると、早期診断が難しいが、造影ハーモニックEUSによる診断精度が高いことが判明したため、今後本検査を用いることにより、膵癌の早期発見・予後向上につながることが期待される。また、多施設共同研究によりEUS下胆管ドレナージ術の有用性・安全性を実証したこと、EUS下胆管ドレナージ術の特化したデバイスの開発により、安全かつ有効に胆管ドレナージ術が行えるようになったことより、ERCP不成功の悪性胆管閉塞に対する本治療の重要性が高まり、膵癌に伴う閉塞性黄疸患者の治療成績・予後が改善することが期待される。