Multiple biomarkers in patients with chronic circuratory failure and multiorgan dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tatebe Shunsuke  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90456062)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 成人先天性心疾患 / 慢性心不全 / 心血管予後 / HCV / MELD-XI / PR間隔 / Cyclophilin A / 多臓器連関 / 慢性血栓塞栓性肺高血圧症 / 冠動脈疾患 / 予後 / マルチバイオマーカー / 血行動態 / 肺循環障害 / 先天性心疾患 / 慢性循環不全 / 多臓器障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to evaluate multiple organ dysfunction and prognosis by multiple biomarkers and invasive hemodynamic methods in patients with chronic circulatory failure. We have reported plasma levels of cyclophilin A (CyPA) predicted cardiovascular prognosis in patients with coronary artery disease (CAD). We have also found that plasma CyPA as a useful biomarker for evaluation of the effects of balloon pulmonary angioplasty in patients with chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension. In the field of adult congenital heart disease (ACHD), we have reported (1) hepatitis C virus positivity adversely impacted cardiac function and long-term prognosis in patients undergoing heart surgery before 1992 and (2) ACHD patients with high MELD-XI (Model for End-Stage Liver Disease Excluding INR) score had poor cardiovascular outcomes, and (3) PR interval prolongation predicted cardiovascular prognosis in adults with repaired tetralogy of Fallot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性循環不全患者の遠隔期心血管合併症発症のリスク因子を後向き、前向き研究において複数同定した。各々の心疾患において、当該リスク因子を予後バイオマーカーとして計測・評価することで、ハイリスク患者の同定および患者予後の改善が期待される。さらに本研究は当該疾患の、診療ガイドライン策定にも資する臨床的エビデンスを提供した。新たな介入研究の標的候補としても、役立つものとおもわれる。