Project/Area Number |
16K09416
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Tomoko Ishizu 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (10507859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 昌良 筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (20730386)
町野 智子 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (20755673)
瀬尾 由広 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (40375499)
Research Collaborator |
YAMAMOTO masayoshi
MACHINO tomoko (OHTSUKA tomoko)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 心不全 / 心エコー / 右室機能 / 循環器画像診断 / 三次元エコー / 心エコー図 / 心機能 / 3次元心エコー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Right ventricular (RV) mechanical dyssynchrony associated with right bundle branch block (RBBB) has not been well characterized, and little is known regarding the effect of RBBB on RV size and function. To elucidate the influence of RBBB on RV size and function, we investigated the association between complete RBBB (CRBBB) and RV volume, function, and dyssynchrony by newly developed three-dimensional echocardiography, which was successfully validated using the cardiac MRI imaging.Among the 123 patients Three-dimensional speckle tracking echocardiographic analysis revealed that CRBBB is accompanied with contraction delay in the RV inlet free wall and outlet, and is associated with RV enlargement, systolic dysfunction, and a decline in left atrial preload. The results may show the possible utility of the resynchronization therapy targeting to the RV with RBBB type conduction abnormality in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心不全は近年の高齢化に伴い急速に増加しており、我が国の重大な医療問題である。心不全の予後は不良であるが、中でも右室機能の低下が予後不良と関連することが近年明らかとなった。右室機能障害の原因の一つとして、右室の電気的興奮伝播遅延が関与することを本研究では示すことができた。右室電気的興奮伝播遅延への治療的介入が右室機能低下への治療に結びつく可能性があるが、この治療法によって恩恵を受ける患者を診断、評価する方法として、我々が開発した三次元心エコー法の臨床応用が進むことが、患者の予後改善につながることが期待される。