Development of reference values for comprehensive echocardiographic parameters in the elderly aged 75 or over
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SEO Yoshihiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (40375499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石津 智子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (10507859)
山本 昌良  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (20730386)
町野 智子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (20755673)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢者 / 心機能 / 心エコー図 / 心エコー / 心不全 / 認知機能 / フレイリティ / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of elderlies with heart disease is increasing in the aging society. Aging is thought to affect the morphology and function of the heart even in the healthy population, but there is no data of the elderly aged 75 or over. Therefore, in this study, echocardiography was performed in the healthy elderly population over 75 years of age to evaluate changes in left ventricular morphology and function with aging. There was a gender difference in the size of the left ventricle, and in particular, left ventricle in women tended to become smaller with age. However, these reflect differences in physique, and correction with body surface area eliminated the effects of gender difference and aging. Sex differences were found in the left ventricular function, and it was revealed that a slight excess of contraction and diastolic dysfunction progressed in women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
後期高齢者では加齢によって体格が小さくになるにつれて左室が小さくなることが明らかになった。また、男女間での機能には差があり、生命予後の観点から更なる研究が必要である。