Study of local iron metabolism for clinical application in heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
HANAWA HARUO  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (40282983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏村 健  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (70419290)
南野 徹  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90328063)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心筋疾患 / 鉄代謝 / ヘプシジン / 人工心肺 / 運動 / 筋萎縮 / サイトカイン / ヘモクロマトーシス / NGAL / バイオマーカー / マイオネクチン / エリスロフェロン / 鉄関連蛋白 / 心疾患 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 炎症 / 画像診断 / 心筋炎 / 心筋梗塞 / 鉄過剰 / 肥大心 / ヘモジデリン / 磁気共鳴画像 / 超常磁性酸化鉄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In iron overload model, gene expression of hepcidin, a key regulator of iron metabolism, increased only in liver, and not in heart. In cardiopulmonary bypass model, gene expression of some proinflammatory molecules increased in liver and heart, but those of hepcidin and NGAL, an iron related molecule, increased only in heart.
Gene expression of myonectin, a negative regulator of hepcidin, decreased in atrophic skeletal muscle by severe heart disease and exercise induced expression of myonectin in skeletal muscle.
Increase of iron related molecules like hepcidin and NGAL is related to that of proinflammatory in heart. In atrophic skeletal muscle and muscle under the influence of exercise, expression of myonectin are changed. This finding raises the possibility of exercise therapy in heart disease via iron metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトを含む生物の生存において鉄の恒常性を維持する機序は重要である。心疾患においても鉄代謝が変化し、疾患の病態形成、治癒機転に関係していることが想定されている。
今回の検討で、鉄過剰モデル、心疾患で用いられる人工心肺装置において、鉄代謝の主要ホルモンであるヘプシジンの心臓局所の発現は炎症によってしばしば増強すると考えられ、重症心臓病でよく見られる萎縮した骨格筋や運動による骨格筋で、ヘプシジンの抑制因子であるマイオネクチンは変化していた。これらの結果は、心臓病における鉄代謝を介した運動療法の可能性を示唆する所見と考えられる。