Analysis of metabolic remodeling using metabolomics in cardiopulmonary vascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kazuyuki Ozaki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (60758366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南野 徹  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90328063)
Research Collaborator Ozawa Takuya
Yanagawa Takao
Hoyano Makoto
Tanaka Komei
Shimizu Ippei
Takano Toshiki
Kubota Naoki
Sakimura Kenji
Okuda Syujiro
Soga Tomoyoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメタボロミクス / 心肺血管疾患 / 臨床心臓学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analysed metabolic remodeling using metabolomics in 138 cardiopulmonary vascular disease patients until now. As a result, metabolic changes of some metabolites, for example, decrease of uptake of pyruvate and lactate to heart were revealed in the ischemic cardiomyopathy with cardiac dysfunction. In addition, different dynamic movement of some metabolites was been improving in the low cardiac function patients with non-ischemic cardiomyopathy. The analysis with clinical data is now going. The examination with the model mouse of heart failure about some metabolites considered to be important was started. Analysis of further cases and follow-up data is planned hereafter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心肺血管疾患における代謝リモデリングは未知の事象が多い。本研究では、メタボロミクスを用い、臨床的指標と比較検討することにより、心肺血管疾患患者における代謝リモデリングの解明を目指し、心肺血管疾患の病態解明、新しい治療戦略の基盤の構築、病状把握のためのバイオマー カーを確立し、その結果を基礎研究へ還元することによりより深い病態解明につなげることを目標としている。今後、症例の蓄積、フォローアップデータの解析、対象疾患の絞り込みによるより詳細な検討を行い、基礎的検討の結果とも合わせ、具体的な臨床応用へ期待が持たれる。