Development of a new treatment strategy for ventricular fibrillation targeting anatomic structures related to the onset and recurrence of ventricular fibrillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA KENICHI  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (20625587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南野 徹  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90328063)
Research Collaborator Rogers Jack M.
Denney Thomas
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心臓突然死 / 心室細動 / 電気的除細動 / 臨床心臓学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the pathophysiology of ventricular fibrillation in basic experiments with co-researchers. We developed new therapeutic strategies to suppress the onset and recurrence of ventricular fibrillation based on the findings. We also planned various tests necessary for clinical application of our new strategy (Proof of concept tests, physician-led clinical trials, ethics review, and preparation of various devices for the treatment). In addition, our findings of basic experiments were presented at American Heart Association Scientific Meeting held in California, USA. Preparations for non-clinical proof of concept studies are currently complete and will be launched soon. The research will be continued, and it is planned to aim for clinical application after physician-led clinical trial.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓突然死は現代においても主要な死因の一つであり、比較的若年層にも発生し社会的損失の大きい病態である。心臓突然死の多くは心室細動などの重症心室性不整脈により惹起されると考えられているが、現時点では心室細動に対する根治的な治療法は確立されていない。本研究では基礎的研究により心室細動の病態を明らかにし、特にその発症、持続、および再発に関与する解剖学的因子として、左右心室の接合部(室間溝)を特定した。今後はこれを標的とした治療の臨床応用を目指すが、これにより心臓突然死を未然に予防する新たな手法が開発されることが期待される。