Establishment of safe and effective indices of bipolar radiofrequency ablation for the treatment of intractable arrhythmias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Osamu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40752457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池主 雅臣  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40303151)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高周波通電 / 不整脈 / Bipolar ablation / 不整脈治療 / 循環器内科学 / 高周波アブレーション / Bipolar
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was performed to identify safe and effective use of bipolar radiofrequency (RF) ablation in clinical treatment. The main findings are (1) results of our dual-bath experimental model suggested that RF lesions in human hearts seemed to be larger than that expected from the findings from conventional single-bath experimental models, (2) steam-pop phenomenon was accompanied with a greater impedance decrease as compared to that in absence of steam-pop, (3) lesion depth was well correlated with the integral value of time-dependent decreases in impedance, and (4) as compared to delivering high energy-for a short duration, a longer application time with moderate energy seems to be much safer to create a reasonable lesion depth without steam-pop phenomenon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心筋深層部に対する適切な高周波通電は不整脈再発や重篤な合併症の発生リスクを減少することが可能となる。本研究では①Bipolar高周波通電法で形成される焼灼傷の特徴、②高出力・短時間通電法の特徴、③通電中の経時的インピーダンス変動を応用した新しい通電指標の有用性を明らかにした。これらの知見は難治性不整脈例に対するカテーテル治療の安全性と有効性を高めるだけではなく、薬剤や心臓植込み型電気的治療器具などに要する医療費の抑制にも結びつくものと考える。