Adipose tissue derived regenerative cells & cytokine modification factor
Project/Area Number |
16K09425
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 再生医療 / 重症心不全 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / サイトカイン / 臨床心臓病学 / 再生医療開発 / 心不全 / 脂肪組織 / インスリン抵抗性 / 炎症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
My research project were focused and continued to establish the regenerative medicine in the field of cardiovascular diseases. In particular, development of myocardial regeneration therapy and for severe heart failure and vascularization therapy for severe peripheral limb ischemia had been conducted. In addition, the functional analysis of surplus cells in clinical regenerative trial, animal experiments have been conducted simultaneously to establish elite stem cells that are optimal for regenerative medicine and to elucidate their mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
循環器領域における再生医療の実用化は、高齢社会における健康長寿を目指す上で、極めて重要な領域であると期待されています。今回の脂肪組織由来再生細胞の心機能改善や血管機能改善の機序解明と有効性向上のための研究成果は、国際学会でも注目されました。 今後は、培養細胞での検討結果、動物実験での検討にヒト臨床試験結果を総合して考察し、重症心不全、血管不全患者に対する間葉系幹細胞を用いた、より安全で、より有効な再生医療実現を加速させる予定です。