Mobilization of endogenous Muse cells and left ventricular function and remodeling in patients with acute myocardial infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
takaka toshiki  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40623426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 湊口 信也  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任教授 (20190697)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMuse細胞 / 急性心筋梗塞 / 再生医療 / 心筋リモデリング / 左室リモデリング / S1P / 再生医学 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endogenous Muse cells in the peripheral blood were substantially increased after the onset of acute myocaridal infarcition. When the infarct size is extensive, the damages to the heart cause LV functional deterioration and LV remodelling, leading to heart failure. The larger the infarct size, the higher the extent of Muse cell mobilisation might be a consequence of the body’s protective reaction to tissue damage.
Measurements of the increase in peripheral blood Muse cells after AMI in the acute phase might allow physicians to predict the prognosis of LV function and LV remodelling in the chronic phase. Endogenous Muse cells may not be sufficient to deliver robust recovery in some patients. In this case, administering exogenous Muse cells could be a practical strategy for treating AMI. In addition, the development of new drugs to enhance the mobilisation of endogenous Muse cells could be a novel therapeutic target for AMI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内因性Muse細胞が急性心筋梗塞により末梢血液中に動員され,その数が患者の心機能の予後予測因子になることを明らかにした。また,Muse細胞により左室収縮能が改善され、左室リモデリングが抑制される可能性が示された。本知見は急性心筋梗塞におけるMuses細胞動員の動態解明と,Muse細胞による心筋再生医療の可能性を明示した点で循環器学に少なからず寄与する。