Role of cardiac insulin resistance on left ventricular diastolic dysfunction in diabetes cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAOTOME MASAO  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70509512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 洋  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30293632)
林 秀晴  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50135258)
加藤 秀樹  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80314029)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords左室拡張障害 / ミトコンドリア / 糖尿病 / インスリン抵抗性 / ミトコンドリア形態異常 / 虚血耐性 / 心筋代謝 / 心筋インスリン抵抗性 / 拡張障害 / 糖尿病性心筋症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we first aimed to investigate the relationship between left ventricular diastolic dysfunction and cardiac insulin resistance using diabetic rats. However, because we did not obtain clear diastolic disfunction in the diabetic rat, we changed our focus on hypertensive rat model (Dahl rat), instead of DM. When we fed the Dahl rats with high-salt diet, they showed hypertension, hypertensive-left ventricular hypertrophy, cardiac fibrosis, and left ventricular diastolic dysfunction. In addition, the hypertrophied myocardium revealed the increased Drp1 (a mitochondrial fission protein) expression. Furthermore, application of mdivi1, an inhibitor of Drp1,to Dahl rats attenuated the hypertension-induced left-ventricular hypertrophy and cardiac fibrosis, without altering blood pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、ミトコンドリア分裂タンパクであるDrp1が高血圧誘発性の左室肥大および心筋線維化の病態形成に重要な役割を果たしていることが明らかになった。またDrp1の抑制剤であるmdivi1投与は高血圧による左室肥大と心筋線維化を抑制しており、Drp1は高血圧性心機能障害の治療ターゲットとなり、左室拡張障害に対しても効果を示す可能性があることが示唆された。さらなる研究を行うことにより、わが国の高血圧性心機能障害および拡張障害を有する患者に対して有用な治療手段を届けることができる可能性もあると考えられた。