Project/Area Number |
16K09429
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森本 竜太 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (00755499)
安田 宜成 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (60432259)
坂東 泰子 (暮石泰子) 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60452190)
室原 豊明 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90299503)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 拡張型心筋症 / FGF23 / 予後 / 心筋症 / リモデリング / Klotho-FGF / 心筋疾患 / Klotho-FGF系 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the relationship between serum FGF-23 levels and biomarkers, hemodynamics, and prognosis in 42 patients with dilated cardiomyopathy. FGF-23 levels in peripheral vein was negatively correlated with estimated glomerular filtration rate and positively with high-sensitivity troponin T levels. In survival analysis, the cardiac event rate was significantly higher in the High FGF-23 group than in the Low FGF-23 group. In multivariate analysis, the high FGF-23 group was an independent predictor of cardiac events. In multiple regression analysis, the estimated glomerular filtration rate and brain natriuretic peptide levels were significant determinants of FGF-23 levels. Collagen volume fraction in endomyocardial biopsy samples was not significantly correlated with peripheral FGF-23 levels, but was weakly correlated with the transcardiac gradient of FGF-23 levels defined as the difference in concentration between the coronary sinus and the base of the aorta.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究代表者らは,拡張型心筋症患者における末梢血FGF-23血中濃度が推定糸球体濾過量と逆相関し,高感度トロポニンT濃度と相関することを示した。また,FGF-23高値は,不良な予後と関連し,心筋における線維化が心臓前後の血液FGF-23濃度差と相関することを明らかにした。これらの結果は,FGF-23が拡張型心筋症の心筋リモデリングおよび予後に対する新たな治療ターゲットとなりうる可能性を示しており,次世代の診断や治療法の開発,心筋症の発症・進展予防への臨床応用に展開するための基盤となりうることが示唆された。