Effects of isometric handgrip exercise and post-exercise circulatory arrest on hemodynamics and ventricular and arterial function in heart failure with preserved ejection fraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Naoki  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80718289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 正明  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00223181)
土肥 薫  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50422837)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords掌握運動 / 血行動態 / 左室収縮機能 / 左室拡張機能 / 心不全 / 高血圧 / 運動療法 / 血圧 / 心機能 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of the 3 min of isometric handgrip (IHG) at 30% maximal voluntary contraction (MCV) on hemodynamics were analyzed in patients with heart failure with preserved ejection fraction (HFpEF) and heart failure with reduced ejection fraction (HFrEF). IHG elevated LV end-systolic BP in both HFpEF (134±21 vs. 158±30 mmHg, p<0.01) and HFrEF (119±30 vs. 142±31 mmHg, p<0.01) with no change in stroke volume. Time constant of LV relaxation was unchanged by IHG in HFpEF, while it was prolonged in HFrEF. The effects of 3 months of IHG training on 24-hour blood pressure were evaluated in HFpEF. After 3 months of training, the change in 24-hour systolic BP in training group was -3.5±20.1mmHg. This change was not significant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、血圧がコントロールされたHFpEF患者では、最大握力の30%(3分間)での等尺性掌握運動により、左室収縮末期血圧は134±21から158±30 mmHgに上昇にとどまることが示された。3か月間の掌握運動トレーニングに伴う降圧効果については証明されなかったが、今後、掌握運動トレーニングの期間や強度を変更し、掌握運動トレーニングの降圧効果の効果を検討する予定である。