Development of cardiac catheter simulator using a 3D printer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Saito Naritatsu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20467484)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords3次元プリンター / 手術シミュレーション / カテーテルインターベンション / 血管内治療 / シミュレーション / 心血管カテーテル治療 / 3Dプリンター / 3次元臓器モデル / 術前シュミレーション / カテーテルシミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study was to develop and evaluate the effectiveness of a catheter simulator using patient-specific 3D organ models created using a 3D printer. To settle the specification of the model and cost reduction were considered the problems to be solved in this research. To reduce the 3D model cost, the blood vessel part was created as ready-made and a simulator with the heart part was made-to-order (prototype 1). We developed another prototype version 2 which has right atrium and right ventricle, which can simulate a catheter intervention such as atrial septal defect. As evaluation of effectiveness, we succeeded in introducing an objective evaluation index by embedding a pressure sensor in the artery wall. Based on these research results, a multi-institutional research registry has been launched.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心血管カテーテル治療の発展は目覚ましくかつては心臓血管外科による開胸手術が必要な症例も次々にカテーテルによる血管内治療が可能になっている。しかしながらカテーテル治療はその低侵襲性と引き換えに一旦合併症が生じると対処が困難であるという欠点があげられる。また心奇形や長期にわたる圧負荷、容量負荷により大きく変形した症例では適用が困難であるという欠点もある。それらのハイリスク症例において患者個別に3次元モデルを用いて術前シミュレーションを行うことにより最適な治療方法が事前に予測できれば治療成績の大きな向上につながることが期待できる。