Evaluation of the intestinal microbiota of patients with heart failure using metagenomic sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Yasumasa  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教(常勤) (80747072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大谷 朋仁  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30623897)
Research Collaborator Katsimichas Themistoklis
Nakamoto Kei
Nakamura Kenji
Taniguchi Tatsunori
Iida Tetsuya
Nakamura Shota
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心不全 / 腸内細菌叢 / メタゲノム / 腸内細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-ischemic heart failure (HF) patients and healthy controls were assessed by 16S rRNA analysis of bacterial DNA extracted from stool samples. After processing of sequencing data, bacteria were taxonomically classified, diversity indices were used to examine microbial ecology, and relative abundances of genera were compared between groups. Furthermore, we predicted gene carriage for bacterial metabolic pathways. The most abundant genus in both groups was Bacteroides. β diversity metrics revealed a separation of the groups across components of variation. Streptococcus and Veillonella were enriched in the common core microbiota of patients, while SMB53 was depleted. Metabolic pathways variation showed differences between groups.
In conclusion, non-ischemic HF patients exhibited multidimensional differences in intestinal microbial communities compared with healthy subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究により、非虚血性心不全患者では健常者と比して腸内細菌叢に差異を生じていたことが明らかになった。今後これらの結果から、腸内細菌叢や栄養状態の変化と心不全の病態との関連についての知見がさらに深まっていくとともに、将来的にプロバイオティクスや抗菌薬治療による腸内細菌叢への介入が心不全治療の新たな標的として発展していくことが期待される。