investigation about relation between patient's ego and achievement of patient education in heart failure: in pursuit of efficient patient education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kazuhiro  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (90303966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 雅彦  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40362884)
衣笠 良治  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (60598944)
Research Collaborator YANAGIHARA Kiyotaka
SUGIHARA Shinobu
HIRAI Masayuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心不全 / ego / 患者教育 / エゴ / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to assess the effects of ego on achievement of patients' education. The enrollment of study subjects is currently ongoing. Among patients admitted to our hospital because of acute decompensated heart failure, patients with low MMSE or a lack of data were excluded. The data of 51 patients were analyzed. Low adapted child and low nurturing parent were independently associated with insufficient self-care behavior change. These results suggest that tailored education is required for patients with heart failure and such characteristic ego state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心不全患者の予後改善には、患者教育の結果、適切な行動変容をもたらすことが必要である。しかし、心不全増悪で入院した際に、多職種による心不全教育を行っても、その効果には患者間での差異が大きい。我々は、このような差異をもたらす原因として患者のego(自我)の違いがあげられるのではないかとの仮説を立て、検証した。その結果、Nurturing ParentあるいはAdapted Childの点数が低い患者では心不全教育後の行動変容が得にくいことが明らかとなった。この結果は、患者のegoに応じた教育プログラムを構築する必要性を示すものである。