A study of the exacerbation mechanism caused by unbalanced autonomic nervous system in the pathology of myocardial infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Arikawa Mikihiko  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 准教授 (20432817)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生体機能利用 / 心機能保護 / 自律神経均衡 / 心筋梗塞 / 自律神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we aimed to improve the pathology of heart failure by positively correcting the unbalanced autonomic nervous system. A mouse model of myocardial infarction (MI) of which heart-specific cholinergic system was activated or inactivated by microsurgery or drug administration was prepared, and the pathology in acute and chronic phases of MI was evaluated. However, there were no significant differences among the experimental groups in resting heart rate, heart weight-to-body weight ratio, mortality by cardiac rupture, and long-term survival rate. Since it cannot be an experimental model suitable for the purpose of the present study, it seems necessary to reexamine the model creation method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成功により、副交感神経活動の抗心不全作用を分子・細胞レベルで説明することができる。さらに、自律神経均衡の新規治療標的としての可能性、および心不全治療戦略としての将来性を組織・個体レベルで評価することにより、虚血性心疾患に対する新規治療法の開発および予防対策の確立のための新しいエビデンスを得ることができる。これらのことから、破綻した自律神経均衡を積極的に是正することによる心筋梗塞病態の改善を目指す本研究は、高齢化の進む現代社会と発展する循環器医療の未来に強く貢献すると期待でき、基礎・臨床研究において非常に学術的価値が高い。