Analysis of the mechanism and appropriate therapy of atrial tachycardia originating from atrioventricular annulus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamabe Hiroshige  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (20419641)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心房頻拍 / Caチャネル / カテーテルアブレーション / ベラパミル / リエントリー / エントレインメント / 循環器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated the presence of slow potential at the entrance site of the slow conduction zone of the reentry circuit in verapamil-sensitive atrial tachycardia originating from the atrioventricular annulus. We showed that the radiofrequency catheter ablation targeting the entrance of the slow conduction zone of the reentry circuit is effective and safe compared with the radiofrequency catheter ablation targeting the exit site of the slow conduction zone in the atrial tachycardia originating from the vicinity to the atrioventricular node. We showed that the radiofrequency energy delivery to the aortic non-coronary sinus is effective for the termination of atrial tachycardia originating from the vicinity to the atrioventricular node when the slow conduction zone of the reentry circuit was located just below the aortic non-coronary sinus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
房室弁輪部起源のカルシウムチャネル依存性組織を頻拍の回路内に含む心房性頻拍において、頻拍回路の詳細な解析ならびに有効な通電方について検討を行い、有益な研究結果が得られた。特に房室結節近傍起源の心房頻拍においては従来のリエントリー回路の出口を通電するよりも、入口部を同定し通電を行う新しい方法が安全でより有効性に優れていることを明らかにした。