Analysis of onset, progression, and recurrence of acute myocardial infarction from the view of genetic and environmental factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Nursing and Social Welfare (2017-2018)
Kumamoto University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Hokimoto Seiji  九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (30535638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花谷 信介  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (40755443)
有馬 勇一郎  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (60706414)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords動脈硬化 / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ感染 / 急性心筋梗塞 / 環境要因 / 遺伝要因 / 遺伝子多型 / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ / インターロイキン / アルデヒド脱水素酵素2 / 循環器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We indicated that acute myocardial infarction, one of the atherosclerotic diseases, may be associated with CagA positive helicobacter pylori. Onset of acute myocardial infarction was related with pylori infection and genetic polymorphism of interleukin 1, and severity of myocardial damage after acute myocardial infarction was associated with ALDH2 polymorphism. The immunostaining of CagA protein produced by pylori was found in the endothelium of abdominal aortic aneurysm in a patient with pylori positive, but not in a pylori negative patient. For the first time, the presence of CagA protein was demonstrated in the human atherosclerotic vascular tissue.
Through this study, we clarified the risk of onset, progression, and recurrence in patients with acute myocardial infarction from the view point of environmental and genetic factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヘリコバクター・ピロリ菌と胃癌との関連は報告されてきたが、本研究でヘリコバクター・ピロリ感染とヒト血管動脈硬化との関連性が示され、中でも急性心筋梗塞発症への関与が示唆された。特に本邦で多いピロリ菌産生のCagAタンパク質が何らかの方法で血流によって血管組織に移行し、動脈硬化の発症、進展に関連している可能性が示された。
除菌による胃癌抑制のみならず、動脈硬化性心臓血管病を抑制する可能性を示したことで、学術的にも社会的にも意義のある研究である。