The role of exosome on the acute coronary syndrome using by OCT and MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIYAMA MINORU  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30240956)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords急性冠症候群 / 心筋保護 / マイクロRNA / 循環器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the plaque rapture, erosion and calcified nodule in acute coronary syndrome patients using by the OCT. The calcified nodule is concerned to the one of the cause in acute coronary syndrome. Cardiac function, cardiac remodeling affected the prognosis after acute cardiac myocardial infarction. The salvage rate of myocardium was related to the prognosis after acute myocardial infarction. However, the salvage rate of myocardium, and the amount of the exsome were not related to the door to balloon time. Cardiac protection to the ischemic myocardium is very important to improve the prognosis. The door to balloon time is considered to be the key factor for improving the prognosis due to protect the ischemic myocardium. However, we could not show the relationship between the time and the cardiac protection. In this study, we also could not find out for the exsome to be a new factor to protect the ischemic myocardium. We have to have a further study about cardiac protection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性冠症候群に関しては早期に治療を始めることが重要であるが、時間以外において心筋障害を少なくする因子はあると思われる。特に都会以外では早期に再灌流療法ができない地区もある。この心筋保護因子をみつけることは、社会的には極めて意義があると思われる。細胞から分泌されるエクソソームがその因子になる可能性があると思われるので、ぜひこの研究を続けていくことは重要であると考えている。