Elucidation of the mechanism of long-term deterioration of cardiac function after transcatheter arterial valve implantation and its investigation in animal models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Itabashi Yuji  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (00317108)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords経カテーテル大動脈弁植え込み術 / 心拍出量 / 右心機能 / 三尖弁閉鎖不全症 / 大動脈弁逆流症 / 経皮的大動脈弁埋め込み術 / 大動脈弁狭窄症 / 大動脈弁閉鎖不全症 / 経皮的大動脈弁植え込み術 / 拡張型心筋症 / 心不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate patients who had undergone transcatheter aortic valve implantation (TAVI) and whose cardiac function did not improve sufficiently, and to investigate the appropriate indications for TAVI based on the findings of the study. In patients with improved right ventricular contractility, cardiac output tended to increase after TAVI. It was also found that patients with reduced tricuspid valve annular contractility tended to have less improvement in tricuspid regurgitation after TAVI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大動脈狭窄症に対しては外科的弁置換術もしくはTAVIを実施する必要がある。大動脈弁狭窄症に伴って発症した三尖弁逆流はTAVIを行うだけで改善する症例がいるものの、大動脈弁狭窄が解除された後も有意な三尖弁逆流が遷延する症例も稀ではない。高齢者などでは負担の少ないTAVIで大動脈弁狭窄症を治療するメリットは大きいが、大動脈弁狭窄解除後も三尖弁逆流が遷延すると予測される患者においては手術リスクを容認した上で外科手術を実施しなければならない症例も存在する。従ってTAVI実施後も三尖弁逆流が残存してしまう症例を見つけることで、正しい治療法を選択する際に有用な情報を発信することができたと考える。