Proper timing of anti-inflammation therapy for attenuating cardiac remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Amano Atsushi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (70338440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 訓  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20407315)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords炎症 / 重症心不全 / 虚血性心疾患 / 組織修復 / 心筋梗塞 / 幹細胞治療 / 細胞治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study is to determine the relationship between inflammation and self-regeneration mechanism following ischemic heart disease. We measured the expression change over time and location in inflammation-related cytokines and cardiac transcription genes in the mice heart following myocardial infarction (MI). Most of inflammation-related cytokines were increased in 1-2 day after MI. In contrast, the marker for angiogenesis or cardiac transcripts were increased in day 5 when the inflammation was converged. In addition, the expression of a stem cell marker was peaked at 14 days after MI. The administration of the positive cells in the MI heart improved cardiac function and increased angiogenesis. These results suggested that attenuation of the acute inflammation may be important for enhancement for self-regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦における心不全患者は100万人以上とされ心不全への対応は社会の大きな課題となっている。心不全に対して細胞治療を中心とした再生医療が注目されているが、治療介入の最適な時期やその適応についての詳細はいまだよくわかっていない。本研究では心不全の原因疾患として最多である虚血性心疾患における急性期の炎症因子と、それに伴う心臓の自己修復因子との発現時期などの関連性を示すとともに、これらの1因子を用いた細胞治療の有効性を示した。心筋梗塞後の治療介入の最適な時期と炎症コントロールの機序を理解することにより、重症心不全治療の新たな治療戦略となることが示唆された。