Risk stratification in heart failure patients using serum microRNA and echocardiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kato Tomoko S.  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30450886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 揮志夫  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (10772808)
吉澤 佐恵子  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40581707)
天野 篤  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (70338440)
宇都 健太  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80318071)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords循環器内科学 / 心不全 / バイオマーカー / 画像診断 / マイクロRNA / 心筋病理 / リスク層別化 / miRNA / バイマーカー / 一次予防 / 二次予防 / 心筋障害 / 予後予測 / microRNA / 発症予測 / micro RNA / 心臓超音波 / 循環器・高血圧 / アルゴリズム / 臨床 / 解析・評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of patients with heart failure has been increasing worldwide. Establishment of a risk stratification model to predict heart failure development for asymptomatic patients with cardiovascular diseases is highly expected. We analyzed mRNA expression of myocardium and serum biomarker in patients undergoing cardiac surgery. Echocardiography-derived strain analysis was used to detect asymptomatic patients with impaired myocardial functional reserve. We successfully detected 3 types of microRNA associated with fibrosis and Ca2+ handling protein. Besides, using the myocardium obtained from patients undergoing bioprosthetic valve replacement, we found the a residual immunogeneity revealed by a-Gal positivity in the valves which may cause pathological inflammation and the result of xenograft rejection. Our findings may be useful to elucidate the mechanism of heart failure development in asymptomatic patients and the role of miRNAs as heart failure biomarkers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心不全患者においてmiRNAが病勢を反映する有用なバイオマーカーとして注目されているが、心機能が正常な患者において心筋予備能と照らした研究は未だない。また、心筋組織の病理解析や蛋白発現と比較した報告はない。我々は、はじめて 潜在性心予備能低下患者において、心筋線維化やCa調節蛋白に関与する可能性のある miRNA の変動を確認することに成功した。副次的な検討として、生体弁手術後の患者の心筋炎症が免疫反応であることも見いだした。我々の研究は、心不全の病因解明や、新たな薬物治療ターゲットの同定を可能とする成果と考える。