Project/Area Number |
16K09458
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
本間 耕平 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (80462729)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | iPS細胞 / 冠動脈 / 心筋再生療法 / 低侵襲 / 心筋幹細胞 / マウスiPS細胞 / マウスES細胞 / 冠動脈内注入 / 移植・再生医療 / 循環器・高血圧 / 心筋再生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The number of heart failure patients is getting larger and the main cause of heart failure is ischemic heart disease (IHD). Regeneration therapy is a very promising therapeutic option, because it is an essential treatment of IHD. Cell therapy with intracoronay infusion has already showed regenerative ability in foreign studies, and iPS cells are focused on in the field of regenerative therapy in Japan. The purpose of this study it to investigate the efficacy of intracoronary infusion of iPS cells. This is a very important study, but the experimental model is quite difficult and there were several problems related to the type of cells. It was hard to complete the experimental protocol during planned study period. The study is still ongoing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在我が国ではiPS細胞を用いた心筋再生療法として心筋シートなどの方法での応用が中心となって検討されているが、より低侵襲な細胞導入法である冠動脈内注入により心筋再生効果が得られれば、今後臨床応用する際に高齢心不全患者や重症心不全患者にも幅広く適応することができ、心不全治療の有望な治療法として期待される。残念ながら本研究期間中に結論を得ることができなかったが、引き続き研究を継続し研究成果を報告する予定である。