| Project/Area Number |
16K09459
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
| Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI hirofumi 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10639206)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河合 康幸 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40324157)
中西 宏明 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90392274)
| Research Collaborator |
TAKEUCHI masayoshi
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 糖尿病性心筋症 / Glycer-AGEs / 酸化ストレス / ニトロチロシン / TNFα / TAGE / 臨床心臓学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Serum Glycer-AGEs, NT and TNFα in the DbCM group was significantly higher than that in the control group, respectively. Immunohistochemical analysis showed that intensity of staining for Glycer-AGEs in the myocardium of the DbCM patients were stronger than those of the control patient. In the DbCM patients, serum Glycer-AGEs and TNFα were closely associated with LVEF and BNP. Furthermore, there was significant association between Glycer-AGEs and TNFα.However, there was no significant association between serum NT and LVEF or BNP, and between Glycer-AGEs and NT.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病性心筋症(DbCM)の病態に、細胞障害性が強いグリセルアルデヒド由来のAGE(Glycer-AGEs)が関連している可能性が示唆された。これによりGlycer-AGEsは糖尿病性心筋症の病態解明の発展に関係する可能性があることが示唆された。Glycer-AGEsの発現を阻害もしくは減少させることが、糖尿病性心筋症の治療につながるという仮説が示唆された。