Development of a novel diagnostic tool using microRNA for heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Izawa Hideo  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80402569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 行男  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50298569)
成瀬 寛之  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50319266)
藤原 稚也  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60644870)
加藤 靖周  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70351012)
林 睦晴  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70426500)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords循環器 / 心臓リハビリテーション / マイクロRNA / 心不全 / 心筋症 / 運動療法 / バイオマーカー / サルコイドーシス / 循環器・高血圧 / リハビリテーション / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify serum microRNAs (miRNAs) that are useful as non-invasive blood biomarkers for diagnosis and therapeutic effects of heart failure and cardiomyopathy. As a result of examining the miRNA expression level in serum samples of cardiac sarcoidosis, we found that two miRNAs were significantly aberrantly expressed in cardiac sarcoidosis cases. In addition, as a result of analysis using serum of heart failure patients who received exercise therapy, it was recognized that many miRNAs were abnormally expressed in serum in heart failure patients. Furthermore, we introduced a low-frequency treatment device, Solius, and created a protocol to perform cardiac rehabilitation for cases where exercise can not be performed. And we evaluated its efficacy and safety in the clinical settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちは2次性心筋症の代表的疾患である心臓サルコイドーシスの血液診断バイオマーカーとして2種類のmiRNAの同定に世界で初めて成功し英文誌 (J Cardiol 2018) にて発表した。この論文に対するEditorialでは心サルコイドーシスの診断に革命を来す大きな第一歩となる成果であると高い評価を得た。本研究の結果は、心臓病の診断や治療効果の評価に有用な新規血液バイオマーカーとしてのマイクロRNAの可能性を示す結果であり、今後の開発や将来の産業化も視野に入る等、本研究成果の意義は極めて大きいと思われる。