Quantification of myocardial perfusion using a combination of bolus tracking and time-registered 320-row multi detector CT for patients with coronary artery disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Sarai Masayoshi  藤田医科大学, 大学病院, 教授 (10298531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 元山 貞子  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30308902)
夏目 貴弘  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (30597604)
尾崎 行男  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50298569)
外山 宏  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90247643)
市原 隆  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90527748)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心筋血流 / 核医学 / CT / 心筋血流CT / 定量的心筋血流量 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to compare the three calculation methods of MBF quantification by dynamic CT perfusion imaging during ATP infusion. A total of 7 cases were examined including 3 normal, 2 SVD, 1 TVD and 1 OMI. All images were assessed in 17 segments. The MBF (ml/min/g) of each were compared with SPECT data. The relationship between MBF-CT and % uptake-SPECT during stress showed significant correlation in one-shot scan (P<.0001) and clearance phase (P<.0001). The relationship between MBF-CT and % uptake-SPECT at rest showed significant correlation in one-shot scan (P=.0021) and clearance phase (P=.0002). In SVD, the relationship between MBF-CT and % uptake-SPECT during stress showed significant correlation. It is considered that MBF quantification calculated from one-shot scan and clearance phase of TAC are appropriate value by dynamic CT perfusion imaging during ATP infusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床では狭心症の評価を相対的な心筋血流評価法で行っているが、重症虚血を見落とす可能性がある。今回、臨床で使用している造影CTで絶対的な心筋血流を評価することが可能となり、より安全で正確な狭心症評価が可能となった。