Assessment of native T1 Mapping on cardiac MRI in patients with cardiomyopathy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kanzaki Yumiko  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80445999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石坂 信和  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20270879)
寺崎 文生  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20236988)
山内 洋平  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30734587)
大関 道薫  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30774319)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心臓MRI / T1Mapping / 心機能 / 心筋症 / T1mapping / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CMR imaging (3T Philips) was performed on 118 patients, matching short axis slices in LV 16-segment model were acquired for T1 Mapping (T1 short modified look locker inversion recovery-ShMOLLI- sequence) and late gadolinium enhancement (LGE) imaging. Among those patients, 42 patients with dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM), 14 patients with hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM), 5 patients with cardiac sarcoidosis and 12 patients without apparent cardiovascular abnormalities were enrolled in this study. Native T1 values were higher in the DCM, HCM, cardiac sarcoidosis group than in the control groups. On a segmental basis analysis, average native T1 values of positive LGE segments was also significantly higher than negative LGE segments. Native T1 Mapping values may be useful for the assessment of the presence of LGE by CMR in patients with cardiomyopathy even without contrast agents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓MRIは、遅延造影検査などによる心筋の線維化の評価など心筋障害の質的な診断が可能であることが知られ、遅延造影の程度は、拡張型・肥大型心筋症において、予後の推定にも有用であるが、腎機能障害などでは使用できずびまん性病変の場合は診断に限界があった。新たに開発された心臓MRIのT1Mapping撮影は、造影剤の使用なしに、ガドリニウム造影遅延像と同等の情報を得ることが可能となった。また、T1Mappingは、造影剤だけでは、把握が困難な炎症や線維化も捉えられ、早期からの病態把握が可能な可能性があった。