the crosstalk between the vasopressin system and the sympathetic nervous system from the viewpoint of the heart-kidney-brain network
Project/Area Number |
16K09465
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
ONO koh
YAMAMOTO hiromi
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | バゾプレッシン / 交感神経系 / 心腎脳連関 / 心不全 / バゾプレッシン系 / 急性腎障害 / 交感神経 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine the crosstalk between the vasopressin system and the sympathetic nervous system from the viewpoint of the heart-kidney-brain network, and to explore the possibility of new treatment by its modification. In the heart failure model animals, not only renal denervation and β-blocker, but also ivabradine suppressed systemic and cardiac sympathetic activities, and we clarified the presence of crosstalk by the findings that they also acted on vasopressin system through it. Also, in the septic organ failure model, by renal denervation to improve the progression of cardiac dysfunction and prognosis, the vasopressin receptor knockout mice revealed the further improvement of cardiac/renal function and prognosis. The synergistic effect of both systems was also observed. It was not only shown that the control of the cardiorenal interaction was useful, but the possibility of the new treatment in both pathologies was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
未だ死亡率が高く、交感神経系の過剰な活性化がみられる心不全と敗血症性心筋障害(ショック)という2つの病態において、ともに腎臓交感神経切除術が有用であった。そのことは心腎連関の制御が有用であることを示したのみならず両病態における新規治療の可能性を示唆した。臨床的には、治療抵抗性高血圧に対する腎臓交感神経切除術の成績向上が図られており、適応拡大の際の基盤データとなるものと考えられる。更にはバゾプレッシン系とのクロストークの存在が解明されたが、同時に両者の同時抑制による更なる有効な治療の存在も示唆される結果であった。