Relationship between DOAC and vascular endotherial function in patient with atrial fibrillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Imai Koichiro  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90388942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古山 輝將  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20434996)
玉田 智子  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90435016)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords内皮機能 / エンドパッド / 心房細動 / アブレーション / 血管内皮機能 / EndPAT / カテーテルアブレーション / 血管内皮機能障害 / 臨床医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Before ablation, vascular endothelial function was measured using an end pat and also measured at follow-up. In general, vascular endothelial function (RHI) is the observation item and the criteria Values: 2.10 or more Good, 1.68 to 2.09 No problem, 1.67 or less It is judged that it needs attention.
The RHI before ablation was 1.93, and after ablation, it showed a tendency of improvement of 2.2, and there was no statistically significant difference. However, RHI was good before ablation. The number of cases is small, and it is necessary to consider as limitation because it is a test that is often measured at the time of out-patient and susceptible to environmental changes during Follow-up, but it is necessary to consider it as a blood vessel by atrial fibrillation patient Endothelial function improvement effect was not found in this study。
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究ではアブレーションにおける内皮機能障害の改善は見いだせなかった。