Evaluation of coronary vulnerable plaque in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Kume Teruyoshi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60341088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上村 史朗  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60224672)
山田 亮太郎  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70388974)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光干渉断層撮影法 / 血管内超音波法 / 冠動脈 / プラーク / 不安定性 / 急性冠症候群 / 不安定冠動脈プラーク / 血管内イメージング / OCT / IVUS / 不安定プラーク / ウサギ / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The impact of OCT/OFDI and IVUS in guiding emergent percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) in patients with acute coronary syndrome (ACS) remains unclear. Therefore, we compared clinical background and outcome following OCT-guided PCI with IVUS-guided PCI in patients with ACS. A total of 280 consecutive patients with ACS who underwent OCT/OFDI- or IVUS-guided PCI at Kawasaki Medical School hospital was analyzed in this study (OCT group, n=141, IVUS group, n=139). PCI success rates were similar between OCT and IVUS groups (100% vs. 99%). The change of serum creatinine level (24h after PCI-before PCI) was not significantly different between OCT and IVUS group. OCT/OFDI-guided emergent PCI in patients with ACS was associated with larger contrast volume but not associated with increasing of serum creatinine level compared with IVUS guidance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
OCTはIVUSと比較し、約10倍の画像分解能を持つことから、生体内で、不安定プラークの検出に優れている。ACS発症の責任病変の原因把握のみならず、非責任病変におけるプラークの不安定性がOCTを用いることで評価可能で、それらの所見が将来の冠動脈イベントと関連することが明らかになれば、イベントが発生する以前から、より積極的な薬物学的介入を行うなど患者の予後改善に寄与すると考えられる。今回の我々の研究で、急性冠症候群に対する緊急冠動脈形成術におけるOCTの安全性・有用性が明らかになったことにより、ACSに積極的にOCTを活用することでACSの病態把握や予後改善につながると考えられる。