The role of gut microbiota on the development of heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College (2017-2019)
Japan Research Promotion Society for Cardiovascular Diseases (2016)
Principal Investigator
Nagatomo Yuji  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 講師 (70348647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 勉  公益財団法人日本心臓血圧研究振興会(臨床研究施設・研究部門), 内科医局, 副院長・部長 (20174906)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心不全 / 腸内細菌 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the patients requiring hospitalization due to acute decompensated heart failure were registered. Their blood and stool samples were collected at admission and discharge. Gut microbiota was explored by 16S rRNA analysis. The composition of gut microbiota dramatically changed from admission to discharge. Among them Firmicutes to Bacteroidetes ratio, a measure of dysbiosis was significantly decreased at discharge. The plasma level of short chain fatty acid, which is considered to be derived from gut microbiota did not change significantly between admission and discharge.
The change of butyrate was negatively correlated with the change of body weight, suggesting the association of butyrate with intestinal edema. The change of propionate was negatively correlated with the change of Gemellales、suggesting their association.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究成果から、心不全治療の過程で生じる血行動態の変化が腸内細菌叢の変化と関連することが示唆された。より詳細な検討を行い、具体的に心不全の臨床的特徴と腸内細菌叢の変化が如何に関連するかを明らかにすることで心不全治療のための腸内細菌に対する介入法を見出すことが可能となる。具体的には、プロバイオティクス等の投与で腸内細菌叢の変化をもたらすことで心不全を改善する、ないしはその進展を抑制する可能性が考えられる。