Assessment of cardiovascular adverse events in cancer therapy in Japan; database-based analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka International Cancer Institute
Principal Investigator
Oka Toru  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 腫瘍循環器科 副部長 (10332678)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腫瘍循環器学 / がん治療関連心機能障害 / 心機能 / 心筋バイオマーカー / 分子標的薬 / がん関連血栓症 / 心筋トレイン / 心筋ストレイン / 心筋バイオマーカ / 抗がん剤 / 心毒性 / 腫瘍循環器 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The new clinical field of onco-cardiology has been established in the world. However, clinical data in Japan are extremely limited. This study aimed to create a baseline data-base of onco-cardiology, to clarify cardiovascular adverse events during cancer therapy in the real-world setting, and to bring progress in investigation of mechanisms underlying cardiotoxicity. In this period, we published case reports and clinical studies based on our data-base; Int Heart J, 2018, Intern Med 2019, J Cardiol Cases 2019, Intern Med 2020, SAGE Open Med 2020, J Cardiol Cases 2020. We also published retrospective observational study "Cardiac adverse events in EGFR-mutated non-small cell lung cancer treated with osimertinib” in Journal of American College of Cardiology. This clinical study was featured in US medical news and had a great impact on the cardio-oncology field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究領域である腫瘍循環器学の社会的意義は、主にがん治療に伴う心血管有害事象を明らかにし、より効果的でより安全ながん治療に貢献することである。今回発表したEGFRチロシンキンナーゼ阻害薬オシメルチニブに関連した心血管有害事象の観察研究から、安全にオシメルチニブよる肺がん治療を完遂するためには心血管有害事象にも注意喚起されるべきであることを提言でき、社会的貢献ができたと考えている。オシメルチニブをはじめ分子標的薬は大きくがん治療を発展させたが、同時に心血管有害事象による治療中止・中断も少なからず発生しており、心血管有害事象の予防や制御に関する研究の拡大は社会的、学術的意義があると考えられる。