Home Blood Pressure and Vascular Endothelial Function in Mothers, Children and the Elderly: A women cohort and general cohort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2018-2019)
Tohoku University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
KIKUYA Masahiro  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (80361111)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords血管内皮機能 / 動脈硬化 / RHI / FMD / 臨床血管学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vascular endothelial function was measured in 189 women (age 41.6 ± 4.6 years) with End pads and UNEX FMD with simultaneously measurement procedure. Reactive hyperemia index after natural logarithm conversion (LnRHI), Flow-mediated dilatation (FMD) and their correlation coefficient were 0.86 ± 0.24, 7.60 ± 1.63%, and the 0.047. A multiple regression analysis with LnRHI as the dependent variable and FMD, age, BMI, systolic blood pressure, and pulse as independent variables showed a positive association only with body mass index (standardized regression coefficient = 0.25, P = 0.0006). It was confirmed that RHI and FMD, which are indicators of vascular endothelial function, hoses different implication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心疾患、脳卒中は日本人の死因の2位および4位を占めており、その原因である動脈硬化の予防は生活習慣病予防の重要なターゲットである。動脈硬化の危険因子は血圧、高脂血症、糖尿病など確立されているが、そのメカニズムに関しては必ずしも充分には解明されていない。その間に介在するものとして血管内皮機能の障害が示唆されている。しかし、その測定法には複数の方法があり臨床的な意義(危険因子、臓器障害、予後との関連)の確立の為に更にエビデンスを積み上げる必要がある。本研究では2種類の血管内皮機能の測定法を用いて、まだ動脈硬化の無いと考えられる若年女性を対象として両者の測定を検証した。